Ireland
--:--IST
Latest
Astellas Expands Its 330 Million Euro Tralee Biopharma Facility with a Second Aseptic Filling Line to Double Drug-Product Capacity Xeolas Pharmaceuticals Opens 158,000 Sq Ft State-of-the-Art Baldoyle Facility to Scale Specialty Medicine Manufacturing Priya Life Science Partners with Fleming for the 9th Annual Corporate Compliance & Transparency in Life Sciences Summit in Zurich Ireland Has the Capital and the Lessons: Digital Project Management Is How They Become Delivery Dunbar Pharma Brings First Plant-Derived Dronabinol API to UK Market Through IPS Pharma Leveraging Priya Life Science as a Data Tracker: The Ultimate Use Case & Career Guide The €100K Reality Check: Why a Six-Figure Pharma Salary in Ireland Feels Different Than in Switzerland or Germany Ireland's €93.8 Billion Non-EU Pharma Export Engine: Trade Data, Destination Markets, and Economic Impact Astellas Expands Its 330 Million Euro Tralee Biopharma Facility with a Second Aseptic Filling Line to Double Drug-Product Capacity Xeolas Pharmaceuticals Opens 158,000 Sq Ft State-of-the-Art Baldoyle Facility to Scale Specialty Medicine Manufacturing Priya Life Science Partners with Fleming for the 9th Annual Corporate Compliance & Transparency in Life Sciences Summit in Zurich Ireland Has the Capital and the Lessons: Digital Project Management Is How They Become Delivery Dunbar Pharma Brings First Plant-Derived Dronabinol API to UK Market Through IPS Pharma Leveraging Priya Life Science as a Data Tracker: The Ultimate Use Case & Career Guide The €100K Reality Check: Why a Six-Figure Pharma Salary in Ireland Feels Different Than in Switzerland or Germany Ireland's €93.8 Billion Non-EU Pharma Export Engine: Trade Data, Destination Markets, and Economic Impact
Careers and roles

Validation engineer salary in Ireland: pay by level, region and contract rate

By Sreepriya Prasannan, Founder & Lead Editor Updated 6 min read
LinkedInXFacebookWhatsAppEmail
In shortA validation engineer salary in Ireland runs from €45,000 in the first three years to €80,000 after five, according to Morgan McKinley's 2026 guide. Collins McNicholas puts biopharma validation engineers in Dublin at €58,000 to €75,000 and validation managers at €75,000 to €95,000. Contractors earn €50 to €75 an hour.

What a validation engineer does in an Irish plant

A validation engineer produces the documented evidence that equipment, utilities, processes and computer systems do what they are meant to do, every time. EU GMP Annex 15, in force since 1 October 2015, makes this a legal expectation: manufacturers must "control the critical aspects of their particular operations through qualification and validation over the life cycle of the product and process".

CQV stands for commissioning, qualification and validation. It is the project version of the job, carried out when a plant, line or suite is built or expanded. The Collins McNicholas 2026 guide lists CQV first among the areas where Irish employers now use contractors, alongside capital projects and site expansions.

The four main types of validation work

  • Equipment and facility qualification. Annex 15 runs from the user requirements specification (URS) through design, installation, operational and performance qualification (DQ, IQ, OQ and PQ).
  • Process validation. Annex 15 says three consecutive batches made under routine conditions are generally acceptable to validate a process, followed by ongoing process verification across the product lifecycle.
  • Cleaning validation. Required for all product contact equipment. A visual check alone is not enough, and repeated cleaning until the residue results pass "is not considered an acceptable approach".
  • Computer system validation (CSV). Under Annex 11, the application should be validated and the IT infrastructure qualified. Our article on computer systems validation and GAMP 5 covers the method most Irish sites use.

Sterile sites also validate their aseptic processes with media fills: see our guides to media fill validation and cleanroom grades. To see where the plants are, use our Ireland pharma map, which lists 331 operating manufacturing sites, about 165 of them medtech.

Validation engineer salary in Ireland by level

Four recruitment guides published for 2026 give validation pay, and they do not fully agree. Morgan McKinley splits pay by experience, Collins McNicholas by region and job title, Life Science Recruitment by validation specialism, and Brightwater gives one national range per role.

LevelMorgan McKinley 2026, DublinMorgan McKinley 2026, Cork, Galway, Limerick, Waterford
0 to 3 years€45,000 to €55,000€45,000 to €50,000
3 to 5 years€55,000 to €65,000€50,000 to €65,000
5+ years€65,000 to €80,000€65,000 to €80,000

Source: Morgan McKinley 2026 Salary Guide, Validation Engineer (Dublin) and the Cork, Galway, Limerick and Waterford pages, read October 2026.

Role (Collins McNicholas 2026)DublinSouthSouth EastMidwestWest
Validation Technician, biopharma€38k-50k€35k-47k€35k-45k€35k-45k€30k-40k
Validation Engineer, biopharma€58k-75k€55k-75k€50k-65k€50k-60k€50k-55k
Validation Manager, biopharma€75k-95k€75k-90k€70k-85k€70k-85k€70k-85k
Validation Technician, medtech€38k-48k€35k-45k€32k-42k€30k-40k€35k-42k
Validation Engineer, medtech€58k-75k€55k-75k€50k-70k€50k-65k€50k-65k
Validation Lead/Manager, medtech€75k-95k€70k-90k€65k-85k€65k-85k€70k-90k

Source: Collins McNicholas Salary Guide 2026, Life Sciences. The guide also covers the Midlands, North West and North East.

Brightwater's 2026 Salary Survey gives a wider national range: €60,000 to €90,000 for a validation engineer, €65,000 to €80,000 for a commissioning engineer and €70,000 to €90,000 for a validation manager. Its top figure is €10,000 above the highest engineer figure from Morgan McKinley or Collins McNicholas. For pay across other roles, see our Irish life sciences salary guide.

Senior validation engineer and CQV engineer salary in Ireland

Life Science Recruitment is the only 2026 guide we found with a CQV engineer line, at €60,000 to €90,000. It also prices each validation specialism separately, with a contract rate beside each salary.

RolePermanent salaryContract rate per hour
CQV Engineer€60,000 to €90,000€35 to €85
CSV Engineer€55,000 to €90,000€35 to €80
QA Validation€50,000 to €85,000€35 to €65
Cleaning Validation€50,000 to €80,000€35 to €75
Equipment Validation€50,000 to €80,000€35 to €70

Source: Life Science Recruitment, Salary and Market Trends Report 2026, Technical and Engineering: Validation.

No guide publishes a separate "senior validation engineer" line. Morgan McKinley gives €65,000 to €80,000 for five or more years, and Life Science Recruitment says more senior engineers across engineering roles "are now commanding 72k+". Brightwater gives €65,000 to €80,000 for a commissioning engineer. At the other end, Collins McNicholas puts a biopharma validation technician at €38,000 to €50,000 in Dublin and €30,000 to €40,000 in the West.

Brightwater says salaries have "largely stabilised" but that incremental increases are still seen for critical roles, naming senior validation engineers alongside QPs. It lists validation engineers and CSV specialists among the in-demand areas, "particularly in biopharma and high-containment facilities".

Permanent salary vs contract rates

Contract validation work is paid by the hour, and the two guides that publish rates give different floors. The Collins McNicholas 2026 contractor report gives €50 to €75 an hour for validation engineers and €60 to €90 for validation managers. Life Science Recruitment starts every validation specialism at €35 an hour, with tops of €65 (QA validation) to €85 (CQV engineer).

Collins McNicholas says contractor rates in CQV, automation and validation rose by 10% to 15% over the previous 12 months, as employers competed for a small pool of specialists for capital projects. An hourly rate is not directly comparable with a salary, because a contractor funds their own leave, pension and any gaps between contracts. Our guide to daily rates versus salary in Irish pharma contracting shows how to compare the two.

What moves validation pay up or down

Region, experience and specialist skills explain most of the spread in the published ranges.

  • Region. In the Collins McNicholas biopharma table, a validation engineer in Dublin earns €58,000 to €75,000 and in the West €50,000 to €55,000. Life Science Recruitment takes a different view, saying regional pay gaps in engineering seem "less and less relevant" as hybrid working spreads.
  • Experience. Morgan McKinley's Dublin range rises from €45,000 to €55,000 in the first three years to €65,000 to €80,000 after five.
  • Sector. Biopharma and medtech validation engineers are paid the same in Dublin in the Collins table, but medtech pays more in the West (€50,000 to €65,000 against €50,000 to €55,000).
  • Skills. NIBRT, quoted in the Collins guide, says demand is strong for CQV engineers and that expertise in "digitalisation, automation, and AI enabled manufacturing commands a growing premium". Brightwater names digital validation, data integrity and automation as the areas where companies invest in training.

The guides disagree on the direction of pay. Life Science Recruitment says many pharma and biopharma professionals saw increases of up to 10% year on year, while Brightwater says salaries across technical functions have "largely stabilised". Brightwater also reports that notice periods of 3 to 6 months are now common in senior and specialised roles, including validation, which matters when you plan a move.

Qualifications and progression

Validation courses in Ireland expect an engineering or science background. ATU's postgraduate diploma, for example, asks for an honours degree in engineering or life sciences, or relevant industry experience assessed through recognition of prior learning.

For non-EU candidates, Ireland's Critical Skills Occupations List includes production and process engineers, and design and development engineers, specialising in "quality control, or validation and regulation engineering". The Critical Skills Employment Permit for listed roles needs a relevant degree and a salary of at least €40,904 a year.

Courses that lead into validation

  • NIBRT offers a Level 9 Certificate in Commissioning, Qualification and Validation under Springboard+ 2026. Unemployed learners pay nothing and employed learners pay 10% of the fee.
  • Atlantic Technological University runs a one-year, online, Level 9 Postgraduate Diploma in BioPharmaceutical Validation and Digitalisation from its Sligo campus.

Search more options in our course finder or browse NIBRT courses. The published job titles show the usual ladder: validation technician, validation engineer, then validation lead or manager. Check who is recruiting on who's hiring in Ireland, and see our guide to pharma jobs in Ireland for the wider careers picture, including QA specialist pay.

Questions people ask

How much does a validation engineer earn in Ireland?

Morgan McKinley's 2026 guide gives €45,000 to €80,000 in Dublin depending on experience. Collins McNicholas puts biopharma validation engineers at €58,000 to €75,000 in Dublin and €50,000 to €55,000 in the West.

How much does a senior validation engineer earn in Ireland?

No 2026 guide we found has a separate senior line. Morgan McKinley gives €65,000 to €80,000 for five or more years, Life Science Recruitment says senior engineers command €72,000 and more, and Brightwater's validation engineer range reaches €90,000.

What do contract validation engineers earn per hour in Ireland?

Collins McNicholas gives €50 to €75 an hour for validation engineers and €60 to €90 for validation managers in 2026. Life Science Recruitment gives €35 to €85 an hour for a CQV engineer.

What is a CQV engineer's salary in Ireland?

Life Science Recruitment's 2026 report gives €60,000 to €90,000 for a permanent CQV engineer. Brightwater gives €65,000 to €80,000 for a commissioning engineer.

What does a CQV engineer do?

A CQV engineer commissions, qualifies and validates new or changed equipment, utilities and processes, usually on a capital project. The work follows the EU GMP Annex 15 stages from user requirements through DQ, IQ, OQ and PQ.

What is the salary of a validation technician in Ireland?

Collins McNicholas 2026 gives €38,000 to €50,000 for a biopharma validation technician in Dublin and €38,000 to €48,000 in medtech, with lower ranges outside Dublin.

On Priya Life Science

Sources

  1. Collins McNicholas: 2026 Life Sciences Salaries in Ireland (Salary Guide 2026)
  2. Collins McNicholas Salary Guide 2026, Life Sciences (PDF)
  3. Collins McNicholas: Contractors reap rewards from Ireland's emerging shift to project economy (May 2026)
  4. Life Science Recruitment: Salary and Market Trends Report 2026
  5. Morgan McKinley 2026 Salary Guide: Validation Engineer, Dublin
  6. Morgan McKinley 2026 Salary Guide: Validation Engineer, Cork
  7. Brightwater Salary Survey and Market Insights 2026
  8. EU GMP Annex 15: Qualification and Validation (European Commission)
  9. EU GMP Annex 11: Computerised Systems (European Commission)
  10. DETE: Critical Skills Occupations List
  11. DETE: Critical Skills Employment Permit
  12. NIBRT: Springboard+ courses
  13. HEA: Minister Lawless launches Springboard+ 2026 courses
  14. ATU: Postgraduate Diploma in Science in BioPharmaceutical Validation and Digitalisation

Cite this guide

Check the citation against your institution's style guide. The access date is today's date. Zotero users can also save this page with the Zotero browser button.

LinkedInXFacebookWhatsAppEmail
Sreepriya Prasannan, Founder & Lead Editor of Priya Life Science. MSc Digital Transformation of Life Sciences (Innopharma Education / Griffith College). This guide was researched and written with AI assistance and checked by our editorial team against the sources listed. It is general information, not legal, medical or career advice. Spotted an error? Tell us and we will correct it in our corrections log.
Need help with this in your own company? Sreepriya also works as an independent life science consultant in Ireland.