Ireland
--:--IST
Latest
Astellas Expands Its 330 Million Euro Tralee Biopharma Facility with a Second Aseptic Filling Line to Double Drug-Product Capacity Xeolas Pharmaceuticals Opens 158,000 Sq Ft State-of-the-Art Baldoyle Facility to Scale Specialty Medicine Manufacturing Priya Life Science Partners with Fleming for the 9th Annual Corporate Compliance & Transparency in Life Sciences Summit in Zurich Ireland Has the Capital and the Lessons: Digital Project Management Is How They Become Delivery Dunbar Pharma Brings First Plant-Derived Dronabinol API to UK Market Through IPS Pharma Leveraging Priya Life Science as a Data Tracker: The Ultimate Use Case & Career Guide The €100K Reality Check: Why a Six-Figure Pharma Salary in Ireland Feels Different Than in Switzerland or Germany Ireland's €93.8 Billion Non-EU Pharma Export Engine: Trade Data, Destination Markets, and Economic Impact Astellas Expands Its 330 Million Euro Tralee Biopharma Facility with a Second Aseptic Filling Line to Double Drug-Product Capacity Xeolas Pharmaceuticals Opens 158,000 Sq Ft State-of-the-Art Baldoyle Facility to Scale Specialty Medicine Manufacturing Priya Life Science Partners with Fleming for the 9th Annual Corporate Compliance & Transparency in Life Sciences Summit in Zurich Ireland Has the Capital and the Lessons: Digital Project Management Is How They Become Delivery Dunbar Pharma Brings First Plant-Derived Dronabinol API to UK Market Through IPS Pharma Leveraging Priya Life Science as a Data Tracker: The Ultimate Use Case & Career Guide The €100K Reality Check: Why a Six-Figure Pharma Salary in Ireland Feels Different Than in Switzerland or Germany Ireland's €93.8 Billion Non-EU Pharma Export Engine: Trade Data, Destination Markets, and Economic Impact

Data deskEdition 12026 Q4

Ireland Clinical Trials Performance Index

How Ireland compares with ten European countries of similar size on starting, running and reporting clinical trials. Built from 30,943 registered trials (44,770 country records), every number traceable to the public registry.

Published
28 October 2026
Data to
27 October 2026
Countries
11
Licence
CC BY 4.0
Next edition
January 2027

Photo: CDC laboratory, via Unsplash

Headline figures

Trials started per million people a year, 2021 to 2025

21.3

Ireland21.3
Peer median34.7
Denmark82.6

10th of 11 countries

The gap

73

more trials a year would bring Ireland to the median

Recruiting now

230

interventional trials with an Irish site listed as recruiting on 27 October 2026

Strength

3rd

of 11 for posting results (80.1% of completed phase 2 to 4 trials)

Early-phase share

6.0%

of new trials are early phase; the Netherlands is at 14.0%

01

What the index shows

  1. 21.3

    trials per million people a year, 10th of 11

    Ireland started 579 interventional trials in 2021 to 2025. The peer median is 34.7, and Denmark runs 3.9 times as many per head. Only Portugal is lower.

  2. 73

    more trials a year would reach the peer median

    Most of the gap is in academic and hospital-led research. On industry-sponsored trials alone, Ireland is about 18 a year short.

  3. 86.9%

    completed rather than stopped early, 4th of 11

    Results reach ClinicalTrials.gov for 80.1% of completed phase 2 to 4 trials (3rd), but only 9.1% within 12 months of completion, the usual legal deadline.

  4. 6.0%

    of new trials are early phase, joint 7th of 11

    35 early-phase trials in five years, against 14.0% in the Netherlands and 12.4% in Belgium. Registration before the first patient is also low: 82.6% (9th).

02

The scorecard

Eight indicators, eleven countries. Each dot is a country; better is always to the right. Hover or tap a dot for its value.

IrelandComparison countryMedian of the 10 comparison countriesBetter →

Trials started per million people

per million a year

▼ below median10thof 11

Industry-sponsored trials per million people

per million a year

▼ below median9thof 11

Early-phase share of new trials

% of starts

▼ below median7thof 11, joint with Finland

Registered before the first patient

% of starts

▼ below median9thof 11

Completed rather than stopped early

% of closed trials

▲ above median4thof 11

Results posted at all

% of completed phase 2–4

▲ above median3rdof 11

Results posted within 12 months

% of completed phase 2–4

= level with median6thof 11

Records gone stale

% of trials since 2014 · lower is better

▼ below median8thof 11

Comparison countries: Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden, Belgium, Netherlands, Austria, Switzerland, Portugal, Czechia. Chosen as European countries of 5 to 18 million people with established clinical research systems. A trial with sites in several countries counts in each of them.

03

Activity: a gap that has not closed

Trials started per million people, by year. Ireland has been below the median of the comparison countries in every year since 2014. In 2025 Ireland started 21.9 trials per million against a median of 29.3.

Trials started per million people, 2014 to 2025

IrelandMedian of the ten comparison countries
010203040
29.3 21.9 Gap 2025: 7.4
201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025

Interventional trials with an actual start date and at least one site in the country. Source: ClinicalTrials.gov; Eurostat population 2025.

All trials per million a year, 2021 to 2025

  1. Denmark82.6
  2. Belgium50.9
  3. Switzerland41.3
  4. Norway36.2
  5. Netherlands34.8
  6. Sweden34.5
  7. Czechia29.1
  8. Austria27.5
  9. Finland24.7
  10. Ireland21.3
  11. Portugal19.3

Industry-sponsored trials per million a year

  1. Belgium29.8
  2. Denmark27.5
  3. Czechia22.7
  4. Netherlands17.4
  5. Austria16.9
  6. Switzerland14.9
  7. Sweden13.7
  8. Finland13.0
  9. Ireland12.5
  10. Norway12.0
  11. Portugal11.8

04

The quarterly pulse

Trials that started at Irish sites each quarter since 2023. Sponsors often confirm a start date months later, so the latest two quarters will rise in the next edition.

Industry sponsoredUniversities, hospitals and networksPaler: provisional, late registrations still arriving2023 to 2025 average
02040
Average 28.0 a quarter
35
27
21
27
31
27
21
28
25
31
26
37
23
14
5
2023
Q1
2023
Q2
2023
Q3
2023
Q4
2024
Q1
2024
Q2
2024
Q3
2024
Q4
2025
Q1
2025
Q2
2025
Q3
2025
Q4
2026
Q1
2026
Q2
2026
Q3

05

Running and reporting trials

Ireland's record once a trial is open is better than its volume. Completion and results reporting sit at or above the middle of the group.

Completed, not stopped early

86.9%

of 726 trials that closed in 2016 to 2025.

Peer median 83.6% · 4th of 11

Results posted

80.1%

of 287 completed phase 2 to 4 trials; 9.1% within 12 months.

Peer median 74.8% · 3rd of 11

Registered before the first patient

82.6%

of trials started in 2021 to 2025.

Peer median 84.8% · 9th of 11

Why trials with Irish sites stopped early

95 terminated trials, primary completion 2016 to 2025, each reason read and grouped by hand.

  1. Safety, lack of benefit or interim analysis32
  2. Sponsor business or programme decision29
  3. Too few patients enrolled22
  4. Covid-19 disruption6
  5. Other or not stated6

Highlighted: recruitment, the reason Irish hospitals, networks and funders can act on directly.

06

Inside Ireland: where, what and who

The 579 trials that started at Irish sites in 2021 to 2025.

Hospitals and units with the most trials

Named sites only: 86.4% of trials name at least one Irish site.

  1. University Hospital Galway54
  2. Cork University Hospital53
  3. St James's Hospital, Dublin52
  4. St Vincent's University Hospital, Dublin49
  5. Beaumont Hospital, Dublin43
  6. Mater Misericordiae University Hospital, Dublin41
  7. Atlantia Food Clinical Trials, Cork28
  8. Tallaght University Hospital, Dublin26
  9. University College Dublin21
  10. University Hospital Waterford20
  11. University Hospital Limerick16
  12. Mater Private Hospital, Dublin10

Therapy areas

A trial can count in more than one area.

Industry sponsoredOther sponsors
  1. Cancer154
  2. Lungs and breathing74
  3. Skin69
  4. Brain and nerves65
  5. Kidney, urinary and reproductive63
  6. Heart and circulation59
  7. Metabolism and diabetes52
  8. Digestive system49
  9. Blood48
  10. Immune system38

Phase mix

Phase 3 and non-phased studies make up 82.6% of Irish trials.

  • Early phase (1 and 1/2)356.0%
  • Phase 25810.0%
  • Phase 322038.0%
  • Phase 481.4%
  • Not phased (devices, procedures, behaviour)25844.6%

Run only in this country, % of new trials

Ireland38.3%
Peer median46.0%

Median trial length in months, industry phase 2 to 4

Ireland33.7
Peer median31.3

Lead sponsors

SponsorTypeTrials
University College DublinAcademic34
Merck Sharp & Dohme LLCIndustry30
University College CorkAcademic28
Royal College of Surgeons, IrelandAcademic28
University of Dublin, Trinity CollegeAcademic22
University of LimerickAcademic15
Novo Nordisk A/SIndustry10
Bristol-Myers SquibbIndustry10
AstraZenecaIndustry9
AbbVieIndustry9

07

The full table and the data

Every indicator for every country. Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit to Priya Life Science.

Indicators by country, edition 2026-q4
CountryTrials started per million peopleper million a yearIndustry-sponsored trials per million peopleper million a yearEarly-phase share of new trials% of startsRegistered before the first patient% of startsCompleted rather than stopped early% of closed trialsResults posted at all% of completed phase 2–4Results posted within 12 months% of completed phase 2–4Records gone stale% of trials since 2014Median length, industry phase 2–4months, start to primary completion
Denmark82.627.56.7%85.7%88.6%60.4%7.2%12.1%31.1
Belgium50.929.812.4%83.3%82.0%76.4%9.3%9.4%31.4
Switzerland41.314.98.3%87.9%83.9%60.7%7.3%9.2%33.6
Norway36.212.05.8%85.2%87.7%63.0%6.0%9.7%33.6
Netherlands34.817.414.0%84.4%82.1%70.5%8.1%10.9%31.2
Sweden34.513.76.6%82.3%87.5%73.1%9.0%9.4%31.1
Czechia29.122.74.2%85.6%82.8%85.0%9.7%5.5%29.1
Austria27.516.97.1%87.3%81.8%79.0%9.3%9.2%32.5
Finland24.713.06.0%82.9%84.8%77.1%9.2%11.2%28.8
Ireland21.312.56.0%82.6%86.9%80.1%9.1%10.7%33.7
Portugal19.311.85.9%75.4%83.2%85.5%11.6%10.0%32.9

08

Methodology and limits

What is counted

Every interventional study on ClinicalTrials.gov with at least one site in the country and a start date from 2014, downloaded through the registry's public API on 27 October 2026. Population is Eurostat's figure for 1 January 2025. No figure is estimated or modelled.

A start or completion date counts as having happened when the registry marks it actual. Records last updated before 2017 carry no date type; for those, a past date counts when the trial's status shows it ran.

The indicators

Trials started per million
Trials with an actual start date in 2021 to 2025, divided by five and by population in millions.
Industry-sponsored trials per million
The same, for trials whose lead sponsor is a company.
Early-phase share
Share of those trials registered as early phase 1, phase 1 or phase 1/2.
Registered before the first patient
Share first submitted to the registry in or before the month the trial started.
Completed rather than stopped early
Of trials with an actual primary completion in 2016 to 2025 that are now completed or terminated, the share completed.
Results posted
Of completed phase 2, 3 and 4 trials with primary completion in 2016 to 2024, the share with results on ClinicalTrials.gov at all, and within 365 days.
Records gone stale
Share of trials started since 2014 whose status is Unknown: the registry's label for a trial still listed as open whose status has not been verified for more than two years past its expected completion date.

Limits to keep in mind

  • One registry only. Trials registered only in the EU Clinical Trials Information System or EudraCT are not counted, and results posted only to EU registers are not seen. This affects every country, but not equally.
  • A multinational trial counts in every country where it has a site. The index measures participation, not where a trial is led.
  • Dates, phases and sponsor types are as sponsors registered them. Recent quarters are provisional because start dates are often confirmed late.
  • Hospital names are matched across spellings; sites listed only as "Research Site" cannot be attributed.
  • Reasons for stopping were read one by one and grouped by hand; the grouping is ours, not the sponsor's.

Process

The scripts that download, count and draw this edition, and the hand-review of stopping reasons, are published with the data. Each figure was produced by code, reviewed, verified and approved by a human editor. Before publication every figure was recomputed by separately written code and key counts were re-queried from the live registry; the quality-check report is published with the data. Errors are fixed openly on our corrections page.

09

Cite and reuse

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Credit Priya Life Science and name the edition, so readers can find the exact figures you used.

Priya Life Science. (2026). Ireland Clinical Trials Performance Index (Edition 1, 2026 Q4) [Data set]. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23725680
Priya Life Science (2026) Ireland Clinical Trials Performance Index, edition 1 (2026 Q4) [Dataset]. doi:10.5281/zenodo.23725680. Available at: https://priyalifescience.com/trials-index (Accessed: 28 October 2026).
Priya Life Science. Ireland Clinical Trials Performance Index, edition 1 (2026 Q4) [dataset on the Internet]. Priya Life Science; 2026 [cited 2026-10-28]. Available from: https://priyalifescience.com/trials-index doi:10.5281/zenodo.23725680
@misc{pls_trials_index_2026q4,
  author       = {{Priya Life Science}},
  title        = {Ireland Clinical Trials Performance Index, edition 1 (2026 Q4)},
  year         = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://priyalifescience.com/trials-index}},
  doi          = {10.5281/zenodo.23725680},
  note         = {Data set. Licence CC BY 4.0. Published 2026-10-28}
}
TY  - DATA
AU  - Priya Life Science
TI  - Ireland Clinical Trials Performance Index, edition 1 (2026 Q4)
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/10/28
PB  - Priya Life Science
UR  - https://priyalifescience.com/trials-index
DO  - 10.5281/zenodo.23725680
N1  - Licence CC BY 4.0
ER  - 

Credit line for charts and articles

Source: Priya Life Science, Ireland Clinical Trials Performance Index, 2026 Q4 (CC BY 4.0)

Reference manager files: citation.bib · citation.ris

Partner on the 2027 editions

The index is free and open. Organisations that want to support the quarterly editions, or a deeper cut for their therapy area, can talk to our team. Supporters never see or change findings before release.

info@priyalifescience.com